1 In general
1.1
This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) applies to all information that you provide to us and / or that we collect about you, either as part of a customer or employee relationship or as a user of our services, including when traveling on our Homepage. In the Policy, you can read more about what information we collect, how we handle your information and how long we keep information about you and more. You should read this Policy and contact us if there is any information in the Policy that you cannot accept.
2 Data controller
2.1
The Data Management Company for the processing of your personal data is:
BraBus ApS
Nordre Strandvej 119E, 101E
3150 Hellebæk
info@brabus.dk
Cvr. no .: 40580050
(Hereinafter “the Company”)
2.2
The overall legal framework for our processing of personal data is Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free exchange of such information and on the cancellation of Directive 95/46 / EC and its regulation. In addition, the Act on Supplementary Provisions to the Regulation on the Protection of Natural Persons in the Processing of Personal Data and on the Free Exchange of Such Information (Data Protection Act), was adopted on 17 May 2018.
2.3
All questions regarding this Policy, the processing of your information and suspicion of non-compliance should in the first instance be addressed to BraBus ApS att .: gdpr@brabus.dk.
3 Definitions
3.1
The following are definitions of some of the most important personal data protection concepts:
Personal Information: Any form of information about an identified or identifiable natural person. That is, any information that can directly or indirectly, alone or in combination, identify a specific natural person.
Data controller: The natural or legal person, public authority, institution or other body, which alone or together with others decides for what purposes and with what tools to process Personal Data.
Data Processor: The natural or legal person, public authority, institution or other body that processes Personal Data on behalf of the Data Controller.
Processing: Any activity or series of activities involving the use of Personal Data, such as collection, registration, systematization, alteration, search, compilation, transfer or transfer to persons, authorities, companies, etc. outside the Company.
Specific Categories of Personal Data: Information on racial or ethnic origin, political, religious or philosophical beliefs or trade union affiliation, genetic data, health information or information on a physical person’s sexual relationship or sexual orientation, and information in the form of biometric data if biometric data is processed with the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person (sensitive information).
Personal Data Regulation: Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such information and repealing Directive 95/46 / EC and its associated regulation .
Data Protection Act: Act on additional provisions for a regulation on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free exchange of such information (Data Protection Act), adopted on 17 May 2018.
4 Purpose of Processing Your Personal Information
4.1
Depending on whether you are a customer, partner or employee of us, or perhaps just a user of our website, we are obliged to process your Personal Information to such an extent that we can provide you with the services you require and that we can live up to the obligations we have as BraBus ApS. This applies both to handling your possible purchase of services or goods with us, and / or when we have to manage your information as an employee with us. It may also be through your use of our customer service and / or in connection with our marketing to you.
5 The personal information that we process about you
5.1
We collect this information directly from you:
5.1.1
When you are a customer with us, we collect the following general Personal Information from you: Name, address, postal code, city, mobile number, e-mail address, registration and account number. Depending on your relationship with us, we collect information about your CPR number, for example if you need to get a salary from us. When you are an employee with us, we collect the following general Personal Information from you: Name, address, postal code, city, mobile number, e-mail address, registration and account number, CV information, driver’s license number, ID card, Passport, certificates and information on the next of kin.
5.1.2
When you visit our website and click around our universe, we collect your IP address.
5.1.3
We generally do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Information (sensitive information) about you, but in cases where it is necessary for the treatment of your conditions, we collect health information. In addition, there may be some employment contracts where the unions’ affiliation is evident from the forms used by our professional organizations. These are continuously deleted when contracts are updated. It will not appear in new contracts.
5.2
We collect this Personal Information from others about you:
5.2.1
In some cases it is necessary for us to collect Personal Information about you from other SKAT and other public authorities or pension companies. We collect this information for the purpose of: be able to comply with applicable law and honor an agreement with you.
6 Cookies
6.1
On our website, cookies are used to manage logins and to collect web statistics. A cookie is a small text file that is sent from our server to your browser and stored on your computer’s hard drive or mobile device. Cookies mean that you can use the website more efficiently and easily. We do not process user behavior information collected through cookies in a way that can connect user behavior to specific individuals. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie so that you always have the opportunity to decide if you want to accept it. You can also choose to completely turn off the feature. However, if you do, the website will not work optimally. The cookies do not contain Personal Information such as information about your email address, user ID or other personal information other than as stated in this Policy.
7 How We Process Your Personal Information
7.1
Specifically, we use your Personal Information for a variety of purposes, depending on whether you are a customer or employee of us or whether you are simply a user of our website.
7.1.1
If you are a customer of us, we use your Personal Information to:
make the functionality of our website available to you;
sending order confirmations to you;
answer your any questions and comply with your requests;
be able to execute your orders;
be able to handle customer relationship management;
be able to send you marketing material, if this is also in accordance with the marketing law in force at any given time;
7.1.2
If you are an employee of us, we use your Personal Information to:
be able to manage our employment agreement;
be able to send you necessary information about your employment relationship;
be able to send you marketing material, if this is also in accordance with the marketing law in force at any given time;
be able to document your experiences in the form of CV information and various educational and training certificates;
7.1.3
If you are a partner with us, we use your Personal Information to:
be able to honor the agreement we have with you;
7.1.4
If you only use our website, we use your Personal Information to
be able to make the functionality of our website available to you;
compile statistics on your progress on our website;
optimize the design of our website;
8 Why are we allowed to process information about you
(treatment basis)?
8.1
When you become a customer with us, become an employee with us or enter into another form of agreement with us, we process your ordinary Personal Information for that particular purpose. We may also process your ordinary Personal Information if, for example, you have a query or similar that precedes your decision to enter into an agreement with us. The legal basis for processing your Personal Data is Article 6 (2) of the Personal Data Regulation. 1 (b), processing your information is necessary for us to fulfill our agreement with you or for us to handle inquiries and the like prior to your possible conclusion of an agreement with us.
8.2
We also have the opportunity to process your ordinary Personal Information because we have a legitimate interest in processing the information about you, cf. Article 6 (2) of the Personal Data Regulation. 1 (f), unless your right to obtain the protection of your own general Personal Information precedes our legitimate interest in processing your information
8.3
We have a legitimate interest in processing your Personal Information (your name and email address) for marketing purposes. Thus, our legitimate interest is knowing your preferences so that we can better tailor our offerings to you and ultimately offer products and services that better meet your needs and desires. Of course, we also comply with the rules of the Marketing Act. It is also with reference to this provision that we compile various statistics on the number of customers, purchases, use of the website, etc.
8.4
In some cases, we are also legally required to process Personal Information about you.
8.4.1
It can eg to be used for documentation of transaction traces and the like under the rules of the Bookkeeping Act. Among other things, we must store accounting material for five years from the end of the financial year to which the accounting material relates. It can also be in connection with reports to SKAT, so that you can get a deduction for your contribution to us. Reporting to SKAT must be made with the indication of the CPR number, cf.
8.4.2
It may be useful to fulfill our obligation to the authorities to retain information on the employee relationship in min. 5 years according to the Accounting Act.
8.4.3
It may be necessary for documentation related to personnel and occupational injury cases, where we, among other things, must be able to document your affiliation at a given time.
8.4.4
It may be by exchanging information with pension companies to honor our agreement with you.
8.5
We also have the opportunity to process your ordinary Personal Information because we have a legitimate interest in processing your information in accordance with Article 6 of the Personal Data Regulation.
8.5.1
It may be useful to be able to document your skills and experience in connection with invitations to tender and other customer-oriented tasks, which we must either perform or which we have performed.
8.5.2
It may be necessary for development planning for you as an employee.
8.5.3
It may be necessary to obtain security approvals and other permits.
8.6
If you provide or have provided Special Categories of Personal Information (sensitive information) to us, such as information about your health, then the basis for our Processing is Article 9 (2) of the Personal Data Regulation. b and h, where we use the information in connection with the management of sick leave (declarations of opportunity) and occupational injuries.
8.7
If you are not a customer or employee of us, but merely a user of our website, we – to a limited extent – need to be able to manage the information that you provide yourself for use, for example, cookie handling. We may in some cases record which IP addresses have visited our website. An IP address can be a Personal Information and if we process your IP address, it will be done on the same basis as described above in section. 8.3.
9 Sharing Your Personal Information
9.1
We may share your Personal Information with the suppliers and business partners who assist us, for example with the execution of your order, etc. This means that we can share your information with, for example, our service providers, our technical support and our bank.
9.2
We also have the opportunity to share your information with our affiliates to the extent permitted by law.
9.3
In addition to the above, we share your information to the extent that we are obliged to do so, for example as a result of reporting requirements to public authorities such as SKAT.
10 Sharing your information with recipients outside the EU / EEA
We do not transfer information to a recipient in a third country.
11 Storing and Deleting Your Personal Information
11.1
We store your Personal Information in accordance with the following rules:
11.2
If you are a customer with us, we will keep your Personal Information for up to a minimum of 7 years after the most recently completed project / assignment for you, unless there are ongoing cases relating to the project / assignment.
11.3
If you are an employee of us, we will keep your Personal Information for up to a minimum of 5 years after the termination of the employment relationship for the sake of legislation. If there is an ongoing personal or work injury case, the retention is longer and extends to that case can be considered to be finalized.
12 Your rights
12.1
Insight
12.1.1
You have the right to gain access to the Personal Information we process about you. By writing to us (at the address below – see section 12.7 you can request access to the Personal Information we have registered about you, including the purposes for which the information was collected. We will respond to your request for insight as soon as possible .
12.2
Correction and deletion
12.2.1
You have the right to request correction, supplemental processing, deletion or blocking of the Personal Information we process about you. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, to the extent necessary. If, for any reason, we are unable to accommodate your request, we will contact you.
12.3
Limitation of Treatment
12.3.1
You have the right, in special circumstances, to have limited processing of your personal information. Please contact us if you would like to limit the processing of your Personal Information.
12.4
Data Portability
12.4.1
You have the right to receive your Personal Information (only information about yourself that you yourself have provided us) in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format (data portability). Please contact us if you would like to take advantage of the data portability option.
12.5
Right of objection
12.5.1
You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information in cases where the Processing is based on Article 6 (2). 1 (e) (task in the interest of the community or the exercise of public authority) or Article 6 (2). 1 (f) (legitimate interest). This Policy sets out the extent to which we process your information for such purposes. You may at any time exercise the right to object by contacting us.
12.6
Withdrawal of Consent
12.6.1
If the Processing of your Personal Information is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Your withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of the Treatment performed until you withdraw your consent. Please contact us if you wish to withdraw your consent.
12.6.2
If you wish to revoke your consent to receive promotional information and offers in general, including by regular mail, email, SMS, telephone or other electronic means, you may do so at any time by writing to gdpr@brabus.dk If we have any doubts about your identity, we can ask you to identify yourself. Apart from the regular communication costs, this is free.
12.7
You may write to gdpr@brabus.dk to make use of one or more of the above rights.
There may be conditions or restrictions attached to the exercise of the above rights. For example, you may not be entitled to data portability in the particular case, for example – it depends on the particular circumstances of that processing activity.
13 Any consequences of not providing Personal Information
13.1
If you are required to provide information about yourself to us, it will appear where we collect the information. If you do not provide the Personal Information we ask for, it may have the consequence that we cannot provide the services to you that you request, execute your orders, create you as a contributor, honor our agreement with you in a employment relationship etc.
14 Security
14.1
In the Company, our Processing of Personal Data is governed by our IT and Security Policy. Our IT and Security policy also contains rules for conducting risk assessment and impact assessment of existing, as well as new or changed treatment activities. We have implemented internal rules and procedures for maintaining appropriate security from the time we collect Personal Data until deletion, and we entrust our sole processing of Personal Data to Data Processors who maintain a corresponding appropriate level of security.
15 Complaint to Supervisory Authority
15.1
If you are dissatisfied with our Processing of your Personal Information, you may complain to the Danish Data Protection Authority:
Datatilsynet, Borgergade 28, 5th floor, 1300 Copenhagen K., phone 3319 3200, e-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk
16 Updating this Policy
16.1
The company is obliged to comply with the basic principles of data protection and data protection. We therefore regularly review this Policy to keep it up to date and in compliance with current principles and legislation. This Policy is subject to change without notice. Significant changes to the Policy will be posted on our website along with an updated version of the Policy.
16.2
Any changes we may make to this Policy in the future will be posted on this site and may be notified to you via email.

This Policy was last updated 29/1 – 2020